17 & 18 August 2020

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

Recordings for broadcast on BBC Radio 3

 

BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 8

MENDELSSOHN | Symphony No. 1

 

 

 

20 August 2020

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

Recordings for broadcast on BBC Radio 3

 

IBERT | Divertissement

 

 

 

24 - 26 August 2020

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

Video Recordings for online broadcast and BBC Radio 3

 

HINDEMITH | Konzertmusik

WAGNER | Siegfried Idyll

SCHÖNBERG | Verklärte Nacht

 

 

 

5 September 2020

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

BBC Proms, Live-streamed on BBC iPlayer and BBC Radio 3

 

Stephen Hough, piano

 

WALKER | Lyric for Strings

BEETHOVEN | Piano Concerto No. 2

CAPPERAULD | Circadian Refrains (172 Days Until Dawn)

STRAUSS | Metamorphosen

 

 

 

24 September 2020

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

Live-streamed online and BBC Radio 3

 

LINDBERG | Aventures

PROKOFIEV | Symphony No. 1 ‘Classical’

TIPPETT | Fanfare No. 1

MENDELSSOHN | Symphony No. 5 ‘Reformation’

 

 

 

2 October 2020

Ulster Orchestra | Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Recordings for broadcast on BBC Radio 3

 

BEETHOVEN | Leonore Overture No. 3

MENDELSSOHN | Symphony No. 3 ‘Scottish’

 

 

 

8, 9 & 11 October 2020

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi | Auditorium di Milano, Milan, Italy

 

WAGNER | Siegfried Idyll

WEBERN | Langsamer Satz

BRAHMS | Serenade No. 2

 

 

 

25 November 2020

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | Symphony Hall, Birmingham

CBSO Digital Concerts Series, Video Recordings for online broadcast

 

Stephen Hough, piano

 

BRAHMS | Academic Festival Overture

MENDELSSOHN | Piano Concerto No. 1

MENDELSSOHN | Symphony No. 1

 

 

 

30 November & 1 December 2020

BBC Symphony Orchestra | Maida Vale Studios, London

Recordings for broadcast on BBC Radio 3

 

MONTGOMERY | Starburst

PUCCINI | Crisantemi

SCHÖNBERG | Chamber Symphony No. 2

 

 

 

8 February 2021

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

Video Recordings for online broadcast and BBC Radio 3

 

USUI | Particles (BBC Commission)

 

 

 

12 February 2021

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

Video Recordings for online broadcast and BBC Radio 3

 

Karen Cargill, mezzosoprano

James Way, tenor

James Platt, bass

 

STRAVINSKY | Pulcinella

 

 

 

18 February 2021

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

Recordings for broadcast on BBC Radio 3

 

BEETHOVEN/COOPER | Symphony No. 10

BRUCKNER arr. Skrowaczewski | Andante from String Quintet

BRAHMS | Serenade No. 2

 

 

10 March 2021

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Cadogan Hall, London

Video Recordings for online broadcast on YouTube

 

Richard Harwood, cello

PUCCINI | Crisantemi

HAYDN | Cello Concerto No. 1

ELGAR | Chanson de Matin, Chanson de Nuit

WAGNER | Siegfried Idyll

 

 

 

25 April 2021

BBC Symphony Orchestra | The Barbican, London

Video Recordings for online broadcast and BBC Radio 3

 

Timothy Ridout, viola

MENDELSSOHN | Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'

BEAMISH | Viola Concerto No. 3 'Under the Wing of the Rock'

MAXWELL DAVIES | An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise

 

 

 

5 May 2021

Duisburger Philharmoniker | Mercatorhalle, Duisburg, Germany

Video Recordings for online broadcast

 

Simon Höfele, trumpet

SIMPSON | Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra

SCHUBERT | Symphony No. 9 'The Great'

13, 14 & 15 May 2021

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia | Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy

 

Beatrice Rana, piano

BRAHMS | Piano Concerto No. 1

SHOSTAKOVICH | Symphony No. 6

9 & 10 June 2021

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi | Auditorium di Milano, Milan, Italy

 

Beatrice Rana, piano

BRAHMS | Piano Concerto No. 1

SHOSTAKOVICH | Symphony No. 6

31 July & 2 August 2021

Birmingham Opera Company | Symphony Hall, Birmingham

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

 

WAGNER | Das Rheingold

Eric Greene (Wotan), Brenden Gunnell (Loge), Ross Ramgobin (Alberich), Chrystal E Williams (Fricka), Francesca Chiejina (Freia), Amar Muchhala (Froh), Byron Jackson (Donner), Gwyneth-Ann Rand (Erda), Keel Watson (Fasolt), Andrew Slater (Fafner), John-Colyn Gyeantey (Mime), Zoe Drummond (Woglinde), Felicity Buckland (Wellgunde), Georgia Mae Bishop (Flosshilde)