© 2019 Alpesh Chauhan

Website by Artium Media Relations

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

26 September 2019

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, Scotland

 

Henning Kraggerud, violin

CZERNOWIN | Once I blinked nothing was the same (UK Premiere)

BRUCH | Violin Concerto No. 1

MAHLER | Symphony No. 5

 

27 September 2019

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Aberdeen Music Hall, Scotland

 

Henning Kraggerud, violin

MENDELSSOHN | Hebrides Overture

BRUCH | Violin Concerto No. 1

RACHMANINOFF | Symphonic Dances

 

29 September 2019, 15:00

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland

 

Henning Kraggerud, violin

MENDELSSOHN | Hebrides Overture

BRUCH | Violin Concerto No. 1

MAHLER | Symphony No. 5

 

12 & 13 October 2019
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro La Fenice | La Fenice, Venice, Italy


Andrea Lucchesini, piano
 
BEETHOVEN | Leonore Overture No. 3
BEETHOVEN | Choral Fantasy in C minor
BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
17 October 2019
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice | Teatro Carlo Felice, Genova, Italy

 
DEBUSSY | Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
BRITTEN | A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
RACHMANINOFF | Symphony No. 2
 
27 October 2019
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice | Teatro Carlo Felice, Genova, Italy
Francesca Dego, violin

GLINKA | Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture
PAGANINI | Violin Concerto No. 1
SHOSTAKOVICH | Symphony No. 12 'The Year 1917'
31 October 2019
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino | Teatro del Maggio, Florence, Italy
Alessandro Taverna, piano
GRIEG | Piano Concerto
SIBELIUS | Symphony No. 2
 
8 & 9 Nov 2019
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini | Auditorium Paganini, Parma, Italy
 
Leah Partridge, soprano
Daniela Pini, mezzosoprano
Gerard Schneider, tenor
Thomas Tatzl, bass

BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 8

BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 9

15 & 18 Nov 2019
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi | Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
TCHAIKOVSKY | Francesca da Rimini
STRAUSS | Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche
STRAUSS | Don Juan
TCHAIKOVSKY | Romeo and Juliet
 
 
22 Nov 2019
Orkest van het Oosten and Het Gelders Orkest | Muziekcentrum, Enschede, Netherlands
 
Boris Giltburg, piano
 

RACHMANINOFF | Piano Concerto No. 3

STRAUSS | Ein Heldenleben

23 Nov 2019
Orkest van het Oosten and Het Gelders Orkest | Orpheus, Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 

Programme as above

24 Nov 2019
Orkest van het Oosten and Het Gelders Orkest | Tivoli Vrendenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands
 

Programme as above

29 Nov 2019
Orkest van het Oosten and Het Gelders Orkest | Schouwburg Amphion, Doetinchem, Netherlands
 

Programme as above

30 Nov 2019
Orkest van het Oosten and Het Gelders Orkest | Musis, Arnhem, Netherlands
 

Programme as above

1 Dec 2019
Orkest van het Oosten and Het Gelders Orkest | Der Vereeniging, Nijmegen, Netherlands
 

Programme as above

12 Dec 2019
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | Glasgow City Halls, UK
BRITTEN | Sinfonia da Requiem
STRAVINSKY | Concerto in E flat major "Dumbarton Oaks"
PROKOFIEV | Romeo & Juliet (Selections from the complete ballet)
20 & 21 Dec 2019
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini | Auditorium Paganini, Parma, Italy
 

Pablo Ferrández, cello

 

BEETHOVEN | Leonore Overture No. 3

SHOSTAKOVICH | Cello Concerto No. 1

BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 4

1 Jan 2020
Düsseldorf Symphoniker | Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany

BRAHMS | Hungarian Dance Nos 10, 1 and 6

MASSENET | Meditation from the opera Thaïs

RAVEL | Tzigane

GINASTERA | Suite from the ballet Estancia

DVORAK | Slavonic Dance Op. 46 Nos 1, 2 and 7

SARASATE | Zigeunerweisen Op. 20

VERDI | Ballabili di Macbeth

KODALY | Dances of Galánta

16 & 17 Jan 2020
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini | Auditorium Paganini, Parma, Italy
BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 2
BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 7
31 Jan, 2 & 3 Feb 2020
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker | Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Germany
Pablo Ferrández, cello
SMETANA | The Bartered Bride Overture
DVORAK | Cello Concerto
DVORAK | Symphony No. 7
13 & 15 Feb 2020
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini | Auditorium Paganini, Parma, Italy
BEETHOVEN | Egmont Overture
STRAUSS | Metamorphosen
STRAVINSKY | The Firebird (Complete Ballet)
21 & 22 Feb 2020
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini | Auditorium Paganini, Parma, Italy
Ilya Gringolts, violin
PART | Cantus In Memoriam Benjamin Britten
BERG | Violin Concerto
HOLST | The Planets
MATTHEWS | Pluto - The Renewer
1 March 2020
Philharmonia | De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
TCHAIKOVSKY | The Tempest, Fantasy Overture
SHOSTAKOVICH | Piano Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS | Symphony No. 1
8 March 2020
Philharmonia | Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, UK
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
TCHAIKOVSKY | The Tempest, Fantasy Overture
SHOSTAKOVICH | Piano Concerto No. 2
MUSSORGSKY | Pictures at an Exhibition
27 March 2020
BBC Symphony Orchestra | Barbican, UK
Eric Lu, piano
BAKER | World Premiere of BBC Commission
MOZART | Piano Concerto No. 20
BRUCKNER | Symphony No. 9
24 April 2020
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra | Koningin Elisabethzaal, Antwerp
Kian Soltani, cello
CLYNE | Masquerade
DVORAK | Cello Concerto
STRAUSS | Also sprach Zarathustra
26 April 2020
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra | Koningin Elisabethzaal, Antwerp
Kian Soltani, cello
CLYNE | Masquerade
DVORAK | Cello Concerto
15 & 16 May 2020
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini | Auditorium Paganini, Parma, Italy
Pablo Ferrández, cello
 
BRAHMS | Tragic Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY | Rococo Variations
CAPOGROSSO | New Commission
BEETHOVEN | Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
21 & 23 May 2020
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | Symphony Hall, Birmingham
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
STRAUSS | Der Rosenkavalier Suite
RAVEL | Piano Concerto in G major
BRAHMS | Symphony No. 1
12 & 13 June 2020
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra| Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, Australia
Andrew Bain, horn
STRAUSS | Don Juan
PAUL DEAN | Horn Concerto World Premiere
SHOSTAKOVICH | Symphony No. 10
18 June 2020
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra| Auckland Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand
Akiko Suwanai, violin
GILLIAN WHITEHEAD | Resurgences
MENDELSSOHN | Violin Concerto
SIBELIUS | Symphony No.2